Child pages
  • Sizing Recommendations
Skip to end of metadata
Go to start of metadata

Sizing Recommendations

The following table lists sizing recommendations for JIRA instances based on your average use cases and hardware demands. The specific recommendations for your company depend on the specific growth type, intensity and use cases. We recommend that you collaborate with one of our Experts to receive a specific recommendation. If you're interested for a referral for a partner/expert, please contact us.

In addition, if you find that you are running in the upper limits of the enterprise scale recommendations, please check out JIRA Data Center. It's specifically designed to help large organizations expand their JIRA solution as their performance and sizing demands increase.

Recommendations for sizing

Sizing LegendSmall-scaleMid-scaleLarge-scaleEnterprise scale
Application usage
Users100500200010000
Active (Concurrent) Users252006002000
Issues15000600002000001000000
Issues/month2001000400020000
Custom Fields50150300600
Permission Schemes3152510
Projects2080200300
Parent Issue Types102050160
Resolutions10203040
Priorities10152540
Workflows5203510
System levelsmall scalemedium scalelarge scaleenterprise scale
System Requirements
DescriptionFor this low level server, consider a dual core type CPU and fast, physical hard disks.For a medium level machine, consider using a medium server CPU (e.g. quad core) and high speed hard disks (e.g. 7200RPM+) for the home directory and backups.For a high-level system, we recommend using high processing power (e.g. dual quad core or higher) and ensuring high I/O performance, e.g. through the use of 10,000+ RPM or Solid State Disks.This should be a top of the line server with enterprise grade processing power (e.g. 6 quad cores or more) and the highest possible I/O performance (e.g. Raid 10, Solid State Disks).
System Memory8GB> 8GB> 16GB>128GB
JVM Heap Size> 1GB> 2GB> 4GBConsult our experts
App Install Dir~200MB~200MB~200MB~500MB
Backups> 100MB> 200MB1-5GB10GB
Attachments10 - 50GB50-100GB100GB400GB
Application Logs25MB50MB100MB250MB
Total disk space10 - 50 GB50 - 100 GB100-200 GB> 500 GB

Note: This table was written with the release of JIRA 6.3

Staying ahead of hardware demand

Below are a few best practices for sizing a JIRA deployment for your organization. The goal of this section is to help provide generic sizing information as a starting point for what memory, hard disk space and a few other configuration settings are required for deploying JIRA.

CategoryGeneral RecommendationJIRA
Java VersionAtlassian products like JIRA can show significant differences in performance depending on the Java version it is installed on.For JIRA 5.1 Java SE 6 Update 24 or higher; 1.6_24 through 1.6_45; or 1.7 is recommended
Disk SpaceThe disk space recommended generally depends on the size of your instance and the anticipated growth. It is recommendable to dedicate more disk space to the respective directories than specified as minimum requirements. For the examples to the right, general instances sizes have been defined

Installation Directory: 20GB
Home Directory: 50-200GB
Indexes: Use fastest disks possible (7200RPM+ disk speed or use Solid State Drives)
Attachments: 50GB+ NAS/SAN

MemoryIn general, there is a difference between the general memory of the server that an Atlassian application is installed and the JAVA HEAP size dedicated to the application.See table above
  • No labels